MOK Junior results 2014

posted 26 May 2014, 14:08 by Enquiries campbeltownrunningclub
The MOK Junior races took place on Saturday 24th May at Kinloch Park.  The weather and underfoot conditions were ideal and the races provided excellent entertainment with some close finishes for podium positions.  There was an added surprise with the Glasgow Commonwealth Games mascot 'Clyde' making an appearance to support the event.

Well done to all the prize winners and also everyone who took part in the races.


Photo courtesy of Kintyre Forum

See below for a full list of the results:


AGE 6-8
BOYS NAME                     Club                                                 TIME
1ST         Euan Charlwood                                                         1.41
2ND         Owen Reid                                                                 1.45
3RD         Ryan Shields                                                                 1.45.89
GIRLS
1ST         Anna Gemmill                                                                 1.55
2ND         Violet Campbell     Campbeltown Running Club                 2.00
3RD         Claudia Graham     Campbeltown Running Club                 2.01
AGE 9-11
BOYS
1ST         Andrew Dott             Campbeltown Running Club                 3.26
2ND         Gregor Campbell     Campbeltown Running Club                 3.27
3RD         Elliot Gemmill                                                                 3.27.96
GIRLS
1ST         Skye Stuart                                                                 3.47
2ND         Katrina Chatton, Arbroath and District Athletics club 3.47.20
3RD         Emma Broughton Chesterfield AC                                 3.51
AGE 12-14
BOYS
1ST         Cameron Campbell Campbeltown Running Club                 7.16
2ND         Adam McMillan                                                         7.41
3RD         Angus Stuart                                                                 7.57
GIRLS
1ST         Cara Gorman         Mid-Argyll Athletics Club                 7.45
2ND         Jenny Semple                                                                 8.00
3RD     Ruth Turner                                                                 8.02
Comments